The Labor Day Weekend Rundown (Updated)

Updated: Sep 2

A list of everything that is and will be happening during Montana's Biggest Weekend.



Beaverhead County Fair Dates

(Updated with the proper Fair Book)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 31

10 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Open Class Entries, All Non-Animal Departments



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

(Buildings will be open after judging until 8 p.m.) 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Commercial and Food Booth Set-up, Fairgrounds 9:00 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Judging of Open Class Entries, All Non-Animal Departments Noon - 8:00 p.m.

*4-H Building Open for entries 3:00 p.m.

*4-H Cat Show and Judging, Poultry and Rabbit Building 4:00 p.m. - 8:00 pm *

Check in of all 4-H, FFA, and Open Class Livestock (not including Poultry & Rabbits) (4-H Market Hog pictures taken upon check-in. Please dress in 4-H attire.) 6:30 p.m.

Beaverhead County Fair Open 4D Barrel Race 7:30 p.m.

Boots Country Karaoke



THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

(Buildings Open 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.)

8:00 a.m. *4-H, FFA & Open Market Swine Judging

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. *4-H Building Exhibits Entry (NO entries accepted after 8:00 p.m. or on Friday morning)

9:30 a.m. Beaverhead County Stock Horse Show, Harry Andrus Arena

1:00 p.m. *4-H, FFA & Open Market Beef Judging followed by Beef Showmanship Class

1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. *4-H & Open Poultry & Rabbits Entry (NO entries accepted after 8:00 p.m. or on Friday morning)

2:00 p.m. Beaverhead County Fair Team Roping Classic

5:00 p.m. *4-H, FFA & Open Market Sheep Judging followed by Sheep Showmanship Class 5:00 p.m. Entries close for Saturday Arena Events

7:30 p.m. Boots Country Karaoke



FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

(Buildings Open 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.)

7:00 a.m. *4-H Breeding Sheep, Breeding Beef, and Breeding Hog Interviews *Interview Judging of all 4-H Building Exhibits - Building closed during interview judging.

8:00 a.m. *4-H, FFA & Open Swine Showmanship

8:00 a.m. Beaverhead County Fair Breakaway Team Roping, Harry Andrus Arena

9:00 a.m. *Judging of 4-H & Open Poultry & 4-H Poultry Showmanship

9:30 a.m. *4-H and Open Breeding Beef, Breeding Sheep, and Breeding Hog Judging *4-H and Open Dairy Judging

10:00 a.m. *Judging of 4-H Rabbits & 4-H Rabbit Showmanship

11:00 a.m Beaverhead County Fair Team Branding, Harry Andrus Arena

11:00 a.m. Judging of Open Class Rabbits

1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Rangeland Plants Exhibit & Identification Contest, Sponsored by Beaverhead Conservation District

2:00 p.m. *4-H Round Robin Showmanship Contest, Lundberg Show Ring

4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Live Music on the Midway--Artist Cole Snider

4:00 p.m. *Jaycee Livestock Judging Clinic