top of page

Regular City Council Meeting

March 15, 2023

7:00 P.M.

REGULAR MEETING OF THE CITY COUNCIL

AGENDA




PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE


A. MINUTES

1. Approve March 01, 2023 Regular City Council Meeting Minutes


B. PETITIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS

1. Montana Municipal Institute For Elected Officials Reminder May 2nd – 4th


C. MAYOR’S REPORT

1. Appointment of Jordan Arthur to the position of Probationary Patrolman


D. REPORTS OF OFFICERS AND BOARDS OF THE CITY

1. Library Board – Diane Armstrong, Council Member; Lori Canady, Library Director

a. Accept January 24, 2023 Meeting Minutes

2. Attorney – Sky S. Jones

3. Planning Board- Don Hand, Dan Nye

a. Accept January 12, 2023 Meeting Minutes

4. Zoning Commission – Raymond Graham, Russ Schwandt

a. Accept February 14, 2023 Meeting Minutes

5. Board of Adjustments – Mary Jo O’Rourke, Stephen Sievert

6. Director of Operations -- Todd Hazelbaker

7. Police Department – Police Chief Jeremy Alvarez

a. Accept February 2023 Total Incident Report

8. Fire Department -- Fire Chief, BJ Klose

a. Accept February 2023 Activity Report

b. Approve City Clerk Report for Fire Hall for February 2023

c. Approve Budget vs. Expenditures for Fire Hall for February 2023

9. City Court – Judge Virginia Cook

a. February 2023 City Court Report

10. Treasurer – Karen Kipp

11. Tree Board – Mary Jo O’Rourke

a. Accept February 7, 2023 Meeting Minutes



E. REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE CITY COUNCIL

1. Judiciary Committee – Dan Nye, Chair; Diane Armstrong, Raymond Graham

a. Approve February 21, 2023 Meeting Minutes

2. Finance Committee – Don Hand, Chair; Russ Schwandt, Dan Nye

3. Fire and Order Committee – Russ Schwandt, Chair; Mary Jo O’Rourke, Raymond Graham

4. Health and Welfare – Diane Armstrong, Chair; Mary Jo O’Rourke, Joe Brandon

a. Approve February 23, 2023 Meeting Minutes – Amended

5. Cemetery Committee – George Johnston, Chair; Stephen Sievert, Diane Armstrong

a. Approve February 13, 2023 Meeting Minutes

6. Parks Committee –Stephen Sievert, Chair; Mary Jo O’Rourke, Raymond Graham

7. City Hall Committee – Raymond Graham, Chair; Stephen Sievert, Dan Nye

8. Street and Alley Committee –Dan Nye, Chair; Don Hand, Russ Schwandt

a. Approve March 6, 2023 Meeting Minutes

b. Set Date/Time for Public Hearing, Resolution to Vacate Barrett and Short Streets

9. Water and Sewer Committee –Don Hand, Chair; Russ Schwandt, George Johnston

a. Approve March 7, 2023 Meeting Minutes

b. Approve March 13, 2023 Meeting Minutes

c. Discuss/Approve final payment to Mungas Company


F. PUBLIC COMMENT ON ITEMS OF SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC INTEREST NOT ON THE AGENDA AND WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE CITY

G. ADJOURNMENT


2023-03-15 - Regular Council Packet
.pdf
Download PDF • 33.30MB


21 views0 comments

Kommentare


bottom of page